Project Stakeholder Privacy Statement

General
The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is intended to inform you how Personal Data in this Stakeholder sign-up is used, by whom and for what purposes.

Information you give to us

Personal Data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles of Ireland and set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679. Your Personal Data consists of your name and work contact details, i.e., employer name, job title, work email address and work telephone number

What is the purpose of processing your Personal Data?

The purpose of processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary to fulfil your role as an interested stakeholder, authorised by your organisation, for this project. Your Personal Data will be used to:
  1. Keep you up-to-date on project developments via email, newsletters, publications and reports
  2. Inviting you relevant projects events (e.g., conferences, workshops, meetings, study visits)
  3. Requesting you to complete project-related questionnaires or participate in project-related teams.
Will anyone else receive a copy of your Personal Data?
Your Personal Data will be used for the purposes described above only.

Where is your Personal Data stored?

Your data will be stored electronically on a database hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS) in Ireland.

Who is Amazon Web Services (AWS)?

AWS is a “data processor” who provides web and database cloud services to ERNACT. We have a contract in place with AWS.

How long will my Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held until the expiry of the legally binding retention period imposed by the project funders. You may check this by contacting your ERNACT Project Manager or contact.

Who is the data controller?
ERNACT is the Data Controller. Contact details are ERNACT EEIG, 271 @CoLab, LYIT Campus, Port Road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal, Ireland. (Phone: +353 74 91 68212)

How can I obtain a copy of my Personal Data

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data by emailing us at datacontroller@ernact.eu. This information will be provided to you within one month.

Can my Personal Data be updated or rectified?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated or rectified. You may do this by contacting your ERNACT contact person for this project.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained at the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland at info@dataprotection.ie

Amendments
ERNACT reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time in the future.

Inishowen Digital Hub Community 
Inishowen Digital Innovation Hub  (IDIH)
back to top of page